PRIVACY POLICY

In keeping with the new provisions of the The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 this site and program are committed to an individual’s right to keep personal information private.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all program participants. We encourage you to read this statement so that you understand our Privacy Policy.

Overview
This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about members of the program, including those of our Participants.

This program is a loyalty marketing program provided by us in collaboration with other specialist suppliers.

If you do not accept the Privacy Statement, you will not be registered for the program. You may also terminate your membership at any time.

Types of personal information collected
The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, personal details, transaction and activity details/history, points accrual and reward details, records of your communications and interactions with us and the program, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activity with our digital services.

How we collect and hold your personal information
We will collect this information directly from you via either a paper based enrolment or the electronic enrolment (“My Account”), along with your interactions and transactions with us.

We will not collect any sensitive information, such as that relating to your health, unless this is necessary to provide you with a specific reward or service.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

How we use your information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the rewards and services you require as a participant in the program
  • Administer and manage the rewards and services
  • Research and develop the site and program
  • Compile reports so that we know your preferences for rewards
  • Carrying out the operations of the program which includes compiling reports, dispatch of rewards and program development

We may use your information to communicate to you during the program. If you do not wish to receive teasers or regular promotional communications throughout the program (including new reward releases and specials etc) then please use the “Contact Us” tab (found on this site) to notify us of this request.

Who will use your information
Your personal information collected by this site or program will not be shared, sold or traded to any party not included in the operations of the program.

We do allow your information to be provided to other select organisations that perform certain functions or operations with your consent.

Outsourced service providers may include:

  • Reward providers (both travel and merchandise)
  • Information technology services
  • Delivery or courier companies
  • The company which sponsors your particular reward program

The parties whom we disclose your information may be located in Australia and other countries including America, New Zealand, India, Pakistan, Spain and Vietnam. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose of this program.

Your information is secure
The site uses up-to-date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only personal employed by this company and those who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information.

We will not retain any of your information for any longer than is required by us to operate the program.

Internet Privacy
We realise that when accessing this site and interacting with this program online, we need to further provide assurance that your personal information is secure.

When we capture your personal information it is passed through our secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the information to ensure it is protected over the Internet.

Stored information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls, secure passwords and sign in process.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
This site and program takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide. That’s why we recommend that you update the “My Account” section of this site should any of your personal information change. We also ask that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information via the “Contact Us” page of the site or you may amend the error in the “My Account” page.

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

This site and the program are committed to the protection of your privacy, and our policies, processes and systems have been developed with this intent.

However, sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that we have not lived up to our commitment, we invite you to use the “Contact Us” page to forward your comments to us.

Our objective is to respond to any complaint and where we have done the wrong thing; we will apologise and take all reasonable action to ensure that it does not happen again.

If you do not accept the Privacy Statement, you will not be registered for the program.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.